Ravens News

Ravens reach podium at Carleton Fencing Invitational

Written by Taylor Prichard, Sports Information

Photo by Valerie Wutti

(OTTAWA, ON) — The Ravens hosted the Carleton Fencing Invitational on the weekend (January 9-10) at Norm Fenn Gymnasium. The team competition featured elite fencers from universities and club teams across Ontario.

Overall, Carleton had a relatively successful weekend on the podium as the Ravens earned three Top 3 finishes across the foil, épée and sabre disciplines.

On the men’s side, Geoff Devaney (Ottawa, ON), Philip McCully (Ottawa, ON) and Alex Salat (Calgary, AB) won the foil event as they defeated the University of Ottawa in a very close gold medal final.

In the men’s épée tournament, Carleton A had a good showing by collecting a team bronze medal. The Ravens men’s épée team was represented by Liam Costello (Ottawa, ON), Mitchell Gray (Toronto, ON), Joe Wright (Ottawa, ON) and Zachary Zanussi (Red Deer, AB). Carleton B finished in seventh position in the 15-team bracket.

The Ravens did not fare as well in the sabre event, as Carleton A finished in sixth place, with Carleton B finishing behind in tenth.

The women’s team posted one Top 3 finish on the weekend. The épée team, featuring Emese Dukai-Branscombe (Victoria, BC), Madelyn Krasnay (Oshawa, ON) and Sharon Schuppe (South Burlington, VT), completed its weekend with a bronze medal. 

The women’s sabre team put in a solid combined effort, but they came short of a medal, finishing in fifth spot. Carleton was not represented in the women’s foil event.

Both the men’s and women’s teams will now prepare for their ultimate test of the season as they await the OUA Championships over two separate weekends.

The Ravens women’s group will compete at the OUA finals at the University of Ottawa from February 12-14, 2016. The following weekend, Carleton’s men’s team will hit the road to London, ON as Western hosts the OUA Championships from February 19-21, 2016.

CARLETON FENCING INVITATIONAL

MEN’S RESULTS:

Foil:

 1  CARLETON
 2  UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA
 3  OTTAWA FENCING
 4  QUEEN’S A
 5  UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH MFS
 6  THREE MUSKETEERS
 7  RMC A
 8  QUEEN’S B
 9  MAC-A
 10  KANATA A
 11  RMC B
 12  TRENT
 13  QUEEN’S C
 14  MAC-B

Épée:

 1  RMC A
 2  QUEEN’S A
 3  CARLETON A
 4  AUSLAENDER 8: WINTER IS COMING
 5  TRENT A
 6  UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA
 7  CARLETON B
 8  RMC B
 9  QUEEN’S B
 10  UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH ME
 11  MAC-A
 11  QUEEN’S C
 13  OTTAWA FENCING
 14  TRENT B
 15  MAC-B

Sabre:

 1  QUEEN’S A
 2  KANATA A
 3  RMC A
 4  RMC B
 5  KANATA B
 6  CARLETON A
 7  QUEEN’S B
 8  MAC-A
 9  TRENT
 10  CARLETON B
 11  QUEEN’S C
 12  LAKERS
 13  KANATA C
 14  MAC-C
 15  MAC-B

WOMEN’S RESULTS:

Foil:

1  QUEEN’S A
 2  MCMASTER
 3  RMC A
 4  REBELS OF THE ROUND TABLE
 5  TRENT
 6  RMC B
 7  YORK
 8  QUEEN’S B

Épée:

1  RMC A
 2  OTTAWA FENCING
 3  CARLETON
 4  RMC B
 5  QUEEN’S A
 6  MCMASTER
 7  QUEEN’S B
 8  UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH WE
 9  REBELS OF THE ROUND TABLE
 10  UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA

Sabre:

 1  CUTTING EDGE
 2  RMC A
 3  QUEEN’S A
 4  QUEEN’S B
 5  CARLETON
 6  MAC-A
 7  QUEEN’S C
 8  LAKERS
 9  MAC-B
A20P0203

Carleton’s Philip McCully (left) scores a winning point.

A20P0168

Carleton’s Alex Salat takes a lunge at his opponent(left).

A20P0131

Carleton’s Geoff Devaney moves in for a quick strike.

A20P0470

The Ravens men’s foil team: (left-right) Philip McCully, Geoff Devaney and Alex Salat

krasnay

Ravens women’s épée team earns bronze: (left-right) Sharon Schuppe, Emese Dukai-Branscombe and Madelyn Krasnay